DONNA BARNES DUNCAN v. LANE POTKIN, SUCCESSOR TRUSTEE
[…] She agreed that the "Lender, at its option, may from time to time remove Trustee and appoint a successor." She agreed that the "covenants and agreements of this Security Instrument shall bind and benefit the successors and assignees of Lender and Borrower."
In any event, even if some aspect of District of Columbia probate practice (which is not cited by Duncan) required a probate court authorization to proceed with foreclosure, this cannot be the type of "irregularity" that requires an enrolled Maryland foreclosure judgment to be vacated under Rule 2-535(b). Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.), § 7-105(b)(5) of the Real Property Article provides, without qualification, that "[i]f a ... deed of trust allows for the appointment or substitution of a trustee or an individual authorized to exercise a power of sale, the holder of the mortgage or deed of trust may make the appointments or substitutions from time to time."
In her May 25, 2012 motion to stay the sale, Duncan raised seventeen issues, the great majority of which are variations on the standing/real party in interest arguments harking back to the Battle probate estate. Duncan did not appeal the denial of the stay.