Civ. Action 22-5740 (SDW) (JBC)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 9, 26, 29, 30, 33, 36.)
In sum, these allegations suggest that Astronautics and Kearfott were Plaintiff's joint employers under § 825.106(a). That is, the FAC alleges that Defendants had “an arrangement . . . to share [Plaintiff's] service[s],” and they “are not completely disassociated with respect to [Plaintiff's] employment and may be deemed to share control of [Plaintiff], directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). Consequently, Astronautics' argument that it was not Plaintiff's joint employer fails.
B. Astronautics' Involvement in Terminating Plaintiff
Astronautics' next argument, that the FAC lacks allegations of its involvement in Plaintiff's termination, fares no better.