Civ. Action 22-5740 (SDW) (JBC)
[…] This Court addresses each argument in turn and finds them unpersuasive.
A. Joint Employment Relationship
The FMLA defines an employer as “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(a). The regulations interpreting the FMLA expressly recognize that “[w]here two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). “Joint employers may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers, and facilities,” id. § 825.106(a); however, both can be held liable for “interfering with an employee's attempt to exercise rights under the Act, or discharging or discriminating against an employee for opposing a practice which is unlawful under FMLA,” id. § 825.106(e).
Notably, a plaintiff may have both a “primary” and “secondary” employer. See id. § 825.106(b)(1). A primary and a secondary employer have different responsibilities under the FMLA. For instance, “only the primary employer is responsible for giving required notices to its employees, providing FMLA leave, and maintenance of health benefits.” Id. § 825.106(c).
To determine whether a joint employment relationship exists, the regulations interpreting the FMLA provide: