Duncan v. Grant
[…] McBride, 95 Wash. App at 38. "In a false arrest action, the rule is that 'unless the evidence conclusively and without contradiction establishes the lawfulness of the arrest, it is a question of fact for the jury to determine whether an arresting officer acted with probable cause.'" Id. (quoting Gurno v. Town of LaConner, 65 Wash. App. 218, 223 (1992)).

Generally, police officers may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the officer's presence. RCW § 10.31.100. However, there is an exception for cases in which the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed a misdemeanor "involving physical harm or threats of harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of property...." RCW § 10.31.100(1). Fourth degree assault and vehicular prowling are gross misdemeanors. RCW § 9A.36.041; RCW § 9A.52.100.

Here, taken in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, the undisputed evidence supports a finding that the officers had probable cause to believe the Mr.