1494-2023
[…] Given the cumulative nature of a similar statement offered at trial, the admission of the girlfriend's hearsay testimony did not ultimately affect the jury's verdict. Therefore, we hold that the erroneous admission of the girlfriend's hearsay statement does not entitle the appellant to a new trial.
II. Sentencing
The appellant was convicted of three counts of third-degree sexual offense under the Maryland Code, Criminal Law § 3-307(a)(3), which prohibits an individual from "engag[ing] in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]" Each count represented a separate act by the appellant: Count 4 (touching the breasts), Count 5 (touching the genitalia), and Count 6 (engaging in masturbation).
Before imposing its sentence, the court explained: