CAAP-19-0000102
[…] "A fact is material if proof of that fact would have the effect of establishing or refuting one of the essential elements of a cause of action or defense asserted by the parties." Goran Pleho, LLC, 144 Hawai'i at 236, 439 P.3d at 188 (internal citations omitted) (quoting Balthazar v. Verizon Hawaii, Inc., 109 Hawai'i 69, 72, 123 P.3d 194, 197 (2005). The fact that Dunbar was convicted of an attempt to commit the substantive offense of second-degree escape, rather than the second-degree escape itself, is not a material distinction where both offenses carry the same penalty. See HRS § 705-502 (2014) ("An attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same class and grade as the most serious offense which is attempted.") The distinction between a second-degree escape and an attempted second-degree escape conviction is immaterial to the probable cause determination, where it is undisputed that Dunbar was convicted of a felony and thus subject to HRS § 844D-31 (a) . See State v.