CV196084487S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Walpole Woodworkers, Inc. v. Manning, supra, 307 Conn. 585. "Thus, both the holding in Habetz and § 20-429(f) provide for recovery in quantum meruit despite a contractor’s noncompliance with certain statutory requirements." Id.
A
Section 20-429(f) provides in relevant part that "[n]othing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery." "Thus, if a court determines that the requirements of subsection (f) are met, it may award damages under a theory of unjust enrichment even if all of the requirements of the [act] are not met." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Newtown Pool Construction, LLC v.