CV196084487S
[…] The evidence presented indicates that the defendant is claiming a lien in the amount of $325,988.27 which represents the total invoices of $2,095,285.59, less a geothermal credit of $134,379.64 and payments made by the plaintiffs in the amount of $1,634,917.68.
The mechanic’s lien that was filed in the amount of $375,988.27 incorrectly included the sum of $50,000, which was the deposit that was never paid by the plaintiffs as set forth in the contract.
STANDARD
The standards for deciding an application to discharge or reduce a mechanic’s lien are set forth in General Statutes § 49-35b(a) and provides in relevant part that "upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced." Further, § 49a-35b(b) provides in relevant part that "upon consideration of the facts before it, the court or judge may: (1) deny the application or motion if probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is established; or (2) order the lien discharged if (a) probable cause to sustain its