CV196084487S
[…] Miller, 215 Conn. 316, 576 A.2d 455 (1990). Additionally, subsection (f) allows quantum meruit recovery in certain cases of partial noncompliance with subsection (a). See, Newtown Pool Construction, LLC v. Errico, 103 Conn.App. 566, 569-70, 930 A.2d 50 (2007).
In the present case, the evidence presented to the court, including the testimony of Gulick, provides that the contract between the parties failed to comply with Section 20-429(a)(6) of the HIA. Accordingly, the remedy provided in § 20-429(f) is not available to the defendant. Further, the court notes that the HIA provides that "[e]ach change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor." Therefore, because the changes in terms and conditions were not signed by the plaintiff and defendant, this provision of the HIA was not satisfied.
B
Next, the court will review the defendant’s claim of "bad faith."