(3) If the court determines that an objection i
[…] (3) If the court determines that an objection is frivolous or has been interposed for the purpose of delay, the court may assess reasonable costs and attorney fees. In Dumm v Brodbeck, 276 Mich App 460, 465-466; 740 NW2d 751 (2007), this Court explained: In earlier versions of this court rule, the trial court was permitted to base its review solely on the FOC record only if the parties consented.
Defendant objected to the referee's recommendations and the trial court held a hearing on the matter as provided under MCL 552.507(4), (5), and (6). A trial court may ultimately arrive at a new decision "based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee," MCL 552.507(6)(a), but the court must allow the parties to present live evidence, subject to the restrictions permitted by MCR 3.215(F)(2).