Civil 21-cv-01813-PAB
[…] Neither respondent nor his family in Colorado have taken A.M.B.D. to visit plaintiff in Romania. Additionally, petitioner has not provided any financial support for A.M.B.D., although respondent testified that he asked petitioner to contribute.
II. ANALYSIS
The Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (the “Convention”) was signed in 1980. The United States ratified the Convention and implemented it in 1988 through the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”), 22 U.S.C. § 9001, et seq., which provides that children under 16-years-old “who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4); see also Convention, Art. 4. Romania became a signatory to the Convention in 1993.
Available at http://www.hcch.net/upload/conventions/txt28en.pdf. References to “Article, ” except where otherwise noted, refer to articles of the Convention.