No. 02-2004
[…] Accordingly, we conclude any other issues are waived on appeal and confine our discussion to this one issue. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(1)( c) ("Failure in the brief to state, to argue or to cite authority in support of an issue may be deemed waiver of that issue"). We now turn to the one issue properly before us on appeal, whether we agree with the district court that there is substantial evidence in the record to support the agency's finding that Dumire did not prove the previous, permanent disability she claimed, and the agency's resulting denial of SIF benefits.
IV. MERITS.
Iowa Code section 85.64 governs liability for SIF benefits. It provides in relevant part:
If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye, becomes permanently disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted in the loss of or loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer shall be liable only for the degree of disability which would have resulted from the latter injury if there had been no pre-existing disability. In addition to such compensation, and after the expiration of the full period provided by law for the payments thereof by the employer, the employee shall be paid out of the " Second Injury Fund" created by this division the remainder of such compensation as would be payable for the degree of permanent disability involved after first deducting from such remainder the compensable value of the previously lost member or organ.