Dumez v. Houma Municipal Fire Police
[…] There is no dispute as to the operative facts. While on duty in the police station, Appellant, having been denied entrance to the office of the Chief of Police, in the presence of his superior officers uttered the epithet "F___ Y__". The statement was made while Appellant was standing outside the Chief's office. Superior officers present understood the remark to be intended for them.

The aforesaid incident prompted Appellant's dismissal pursuant to La.R.S. 33:2500, A, which provides that a permanent classified employee may be disciplined for, inter alia:

"(5) Conduct of a discourteous or wantonly offensive nature toward the public, any municipal officer or employee; and, any dishonest, disgraceful, or immoral conduct."

Also pertinent herein is La.R.S. 33:2500, D, which states: