No. 304470
[…] The penalty under this paragraph shall be in addition to any other available civil remedy or any available criminal penalty, and may be imposed whether or not the Secretary imposes other administrative sanctions. [Footnote omitted.]
Additionally, we conclude that defendant's actions do not provide plaintiff a defense against foreclosure as an alternative to an offensive action. The key language of 12 USC 1715u is that, in the event of a default, the mortgagee "shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure[.]" Defendant correctly contends that the language of the statute does not mandate that the mortgagee enter into a loan modification; it merely requires that the lender engage in loss mitigation efforts.