No. 02 C 6271.
[…] Fair Credit Reporting Act
Dumas has also sought to establish a claim under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (Sections 1681-1681u, provisions of which are hereafter cited "Section —," omitting the repetition of "15 U.S.C."). In so doing, she points to Section 1681s-2(a), which as part of its 1996 amendments created a duty on the part of furnishers of credit information to provide accurate information.
But that ignores other provisions of Section 1681s-2 that flatly bar her attempt to bring this private suit. To that end Section 1681s-2(d) (emphasis added) provides:
Subsection (a) of this section shall be enforced exclusively under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified in that section.
And Section 1681s-2(c) reinforces that exclusivity by expressly making the Fair Credit Reporting Act's civil liability provisions (Sections 1681n and 1681o) inapplicable to violations of Section 1681s-2(a).