No. 02 C 6271.
[…] So that provides Dumas no comfort.
If Dumas were instead to try to invoke Section 1681s-2(b), she would fall at another hurdle: the absence of any evidence that Dovenmuehle failed to respond adequately after having received notice of a dispute from a credit reporting agency. As Nelson, id. at 1060 acknowledges, the Fair Credit Reporting Act "has been drawn with extreme care, reflecting the tug of the competing interests of consumers, [credit reporting agencies], furnishers of credit information, and users of credit information." And by its terms, Section 1681s-2(b) imposes duties on furnishers of information only "[a]fter receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title," and the latter section in turn imposes a duty on credit reporting agencies to notify furnishers when a dispute has been reported.