Dumann Rlty., LLC v. 1375 Mgmt. Gr., LLC
[…] Defendant Statecourt's failure to properly notice plaintiff as to the relief it was seeking against it precludes the granting of such relief. CPLR 2211 provides that a "motion on notice is made when a notice of the motion or an order to show cause is served." Pursuant to CPLR 2214, a notice of cross motion must include "the relief demanded and the grounds therefor." The CPLR also references the requirements of a notice of cross motion in CPLR 2215, which provides that "a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion demanding relief" Moreover, CPLR 2214(b) requires that a "notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard." Furthermore, a cross motion for summary judgment at this juncture is premature as discovery has not been completed and the complaint has been amended. Thus, cross-movant may so move once discovery is completed, if appropriate.

Accordingly, it is