No. CV94-053 57 48
[…] General Statutes § 52-572h provides in relevant part:
(c) In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share. . . .
A motion to cite in, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102, is a proper vehicle to bring in a party for reasons of apportioning liability. See Bueno v. Duva, 7 CSCR 919 (July 9, 1992). General Statutes § 52-102 provides:
Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.
(Emphasis added.)
"`Section[s] 52-102 and 52-572h establish a statutory scheme to allow a defendant to have a person named as a co-defendant, even over the objection of the plaintiff, if that person is potentially liable to the plaintiff.'" Ortiz v. Douglas, 9 Conn.