Dull v. Williams
[…] Mr. Dull also alleges that Claims Commissioner Christy Scott denied Mr. Dull's claim against prison employees because the claim lacked information that the form requested. ECF No. 1 at 6. “[T]he Claims Commissioner [is] an adjudicator who hears claims initiated and prosecuted by a claimant and defended by the Attorney General or a state agency.” Am. Rock Salt Co., LLC v. Wilson, No. 3:15-CV-01848 (MPS), 2017 WL 1243132, at *6 (D. Conn. Jan. 6, 2017) (citing, inter alia, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-142(a) (The Office of the Claims Commissioner “shall hear and determine all claims against the state.”); § 4-147 (“Any person wishing to present a claim against the State shall file with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim...”)).

It is well-established that judges and other officials conducting quasi-judicial proceedings are absolutely immune from civil suit “for malice or corruption in their action whilst exercising their judicial functions within the general scope of their jurisdiction.” Butz v.