BAZIE DULEN, III APPELLANT v. DONNA DULEN APPELLEE
[…] This appeal follows.
During the parties' first marriage, they had two children together; those children are now emancipated.
Bazie contends that the family court erred by awarding sole custody of M.D. to Donna. Bazie contends that the family court's findings of fact were insufficient to support its award of sole custody to Donna. Additionally, Bazie asserts that the family court failed to make the requisite findings of fact required under Kentucky Revised Statues (KRS) 403.270.
KRS 403.270 governs initial custody determinations and provides that the "court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child." In so doing, the court shall "consider all relevant factors" and shall specifically consider:
(a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody;KRS 403.270(2)(a-f).