Dulaney v. Sandona
[…] Washington law also provides that after a child is taken into custody, "the court shall hold a shelter care hearing within seventy-two hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays." RCW 13.34.065. At the shelter care hearing the court is required to inquire as to whether notice was provided pursuant to the aforementioned statute, RCW 13.34.062, and if it was not, the court is required to "order the department to make reasonable efforts to advise the parent...of the status of the case, including the date and time of any subsequent hearings, and their rights..." RCW 13.34.062(4)(a).

B. Procedural History

Defendant Sandona moved to dismiss the claims in the Complaint, arguing that he is entitled to absolute prosecutorial immunity. (ECF No. 14).