Dulaney v. Sandona
[…] Proceeding under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, Plaintiff claims Defendant Sandona violated her right to procedural due process and right to parent by 1) depriving her of the right to be heard at the shelter care hearing on December 21, 2009 (¶ 4.4); 2) by failing "to serve Plaintiff prior to appearing for a shelter care hearing" (¶ 3.17); and 3) "failing to make any effort to permit her to participate in the shelter care hearing held on December 21, 2009" (¶3.18). In support of her Complaint, Plaintiff relies upon a provision of Washington State law, RCW 13.34.062, which provides that when a child is taken into custody, provides that within 24 hours "child protective services shall make reasonable efforts to inform the parent...of the fact that the child has been taken into custody, the reasons why the child was taken into custody, and their legal rights under this title, including the right to a shelter care hearing, as soon as possible."

Washington law also provides that after a child is taken into custody, "the court shall hold a shelter care hearing within seventy-two hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays."