DOCKET NO. A-2585-12T1
[…] The motion judge ruled that defendants engaged in conduct that was in violation of the law and that Dukin's action in informing the authorities about bus 19 and garage safety concerns constituted whistleblowing activity. The judge, however, held that Dukin did not demonstrate "adverse employment action" or a causal connection between his whistleblowing activity and non-renewal of his contract. The judge granted summary judgment to defendants on the CEPA and punitive damages claims.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a), employers are prohibited from retaliating against an employee because the employee "discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law or rule or regulation . . . ." The Legislature enacted CEPA to "protect and encourage employees to report illegal or unethical workplace activities and to discourage public and private sector employers from engaging in such conduct." Dzwonar v.