Dukes v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Petitioner argues that there was no evidence to support the instruction because the definition of "weapon" under Florida Statute, Section 790.001(13) excludes firearms, and the victims testified at trial that Petitioner was armed with a gun during the robbery, not another type of weapon. Petitioner argues that he was prejudiced by counsel requesting the instruction because had the trial court not given that instruction, it was likely that Petitioner, at worst, would have been convicted of the less serious offense of robbery.

Section 790.001(13) provides that "'[w]eapon' means any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife."

Petitioner raised this issue in Claim 3 of his Rule 3.850 motion. The state postconviction court denied the claim by incorporating the State's response in its order.