No. 3:17-CV-2065-G-BH
[…] Federal Reserve Cental Bank, No. 3:17-CV-2510-D-BH, 2017 WL 4990682, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 19, 2017) (recommending dismissal of Rico Dukes' "criminal complaint"), rec. adopted 2017 WL 4990650 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 30, 2017); Dukes v. United States, No. 3:17-CV-1657-B-BH, 2017 WL 4535288, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 18, 2017) (same), rec. adopted 2017 WL 4512836 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 10, 2017).
IV. CIVIL CLAIMS
To the extent that the plaintiff's complaint may be liberally construed as seeking to assert any civil claims based on the specific statutes that he cites, those claims are also frivolous. A. 28 U.S.C. § 607
The only specific statute that Plaintiff cites, 28 U.S.C. § 607, provides that "[a]n officer or employee of the Administrative Office shall not engage directly or indirectly in the practice of law in any court of the United States." It does not provide a private cause of action. Dukes, 2017 WL 4990682, at *2; Dukes, 2017 WL 4535288, at *2. B. 42 U.S.C. § 1983