Duke v. Monahan
[…] (c) the trial court's order detaining petitioner and finding probable cause that he is an SVP was void where the probable cause hearing was not conducted within the appropriate time frame.

(Exh. T, Brief of Respondent-Appellant Terry Duke in In re the Detention of Terry Duke, 1-04-1426 at 6-14). The state appellate court affirmed, finding that petitioner could not attack the detention order and the finding of probable cause via a petition for relief from judgment because those orders were not "final." (Doc. 16, Exh. L at 4-6); see 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) ("[r]elief from final orders and judgments . . . may be had upon petition as provided in this Section").

11. Petitioner filed a PLA in the Illinois Supreme Court alleging that:

(a) the appellate court erred by concluding that only final orders may be attacked via a petition for relief from judgment,
(b) the appellate court's decision is in conflict with other Illinois case law,