SHALAMON DUKE, Plaintiff, v. CITY COLLEGE OF SAN FRANCISCO, et al., Defendants.
[…] To establish a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress, a plaintiff must set forth each of the elements of negligence: (1) duty, (2) negligent breach of duty, (3) causation, and (4) damages. Friedman v. Merck, 107 Cal.App.4th 454, 463 (2003).
Plaintiff's negligent infliction of emotional distress claim is based on the allegation that defendant had a duty under California Education Code § 87732 to dismiss employees only for certain enumerated reasons under the statute, and that defendant breached that duty by dismissing him on grounds not supported by the statute.
Section 87732 provides as follows:
No regular employee or academic employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes:
(a) Immoral or unprofessional conduct.
(b) Dishonesty.
(c) Unsatisfactory performance.
(d) Evident unfitness for service.
(e) Physical or mental condition that makes him or her unfit to instruct or associate with students.
(f) Persistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the community colleges by the board of governors or by the governing board of the community college district employing him or her.
(g) Conviction of a felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude.
(h) Conduct specified in section 1028 of the Government Code.
Defendant argues that its reasons for terminating plaintiff's employment are consistent with section 87732. Specifically, defendant points to subsection (a), unprofessional conduct, and subsection (b), dishonesty, as bases for its decision.