20210581-CA
[…] ¶29 The current Utah Uniform Arbitration Act (the UUAA) is similar to the prior Utah Arbitration Act in relevant respects. Much like the prior act, the current act says that the district court "shall order the parties to arbitrate" upon a "motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate," if the other party refuses to arbitrate and "does not appear or does not oppose the motion." Utah Code § 78B-11-108(1). And just like the prior act, the current act says that the district court "may not refuse to order arbitration because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claim have not been established." Id. § 78B-11-108(4). Thus, under the reasoning of ASC Utah, the current UUAA does not divest the district court of jurisdiction, even though it limits the scenarios under which the district court may exercise its jurisdiction when the parties have an enforceable arbitration agreement.