20210581-CA
[…] (cleaned up)).
ANALYSIS
I. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
¶21 Duke first argues that the Arbitration Provision did not divest the district court of subject-matter jurisdiction over Duke's breach-of-contract claim. We agree.
¶22 "The district court has original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal, not excepted in the Utah Constitution and not prohibited by law." Johnson v. Johnson, 2010 UT 28, ¶ 8, 234 P.3d 1100 (cleaned up); see also Utah Const. art. VIII, § 5 ("The district court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters except as limited by this constitution or by statute . . . ."); Utah Code § 78A-5-102(1) ("Except as otherwise provided by the Utah Constitution or by statute, the district court has original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal."). "Because subject-matter jurisdiction is 'special' and 'distinct' from other jurisdictional concepts," our supreme court has "cabin[ed] the issues that fall under the category of subject matter jurisdiction." In re adoption of B.N.A., 2018 UT App 224, ¶ 13, 438 P.3d 10 (cleaned up).