Case No. 14-cv-03734-RS
[…] In context, however, it is clear that "purchasers" are those who buy an interest in a life settlement contract that has already been formed. See §10113.1(s)(defining purchaser as "a person who pays compensation or anything of value as consideration . . . for the assignment, transfer, or sale of, an ownership or other interest in a life insurance policy . . . which has been the subject of a life settlement contract." (emphasis added.)). Were Eby exempt as a "purchaser," the statute would be virtually meaningless, as all or nearly all "providers" would also be "purchasers."