Case No. 14-cv-03734-RS
[…] The present record suggests that the beneficiary change occurred as part and parcel of the contractual arrangement between Edward and Eby. Whether or not plaintiffs will ultimately succeed in showing that contract to have been illegal and therefore voidable, they at least have standing to present the claim, since the Trust (and Zane, Gemma, and Georgina as Trust beneficiaries) would stand to benefit were the transaction unwound.
Eby's argument that his contract was not within the purview of the statutes governing life settlement contracts is not persuasive. California Insurance Code §10113.1(k) defines "life settlement contract" as a written agreement "between a provider and an owner, establishing the terms under which compensation or any thing of value will be paid, which compensation or thing of value is less than the expected death benefit of the insurance policy or certificate . . . ." Eby contends he cannot be deemed a "provider" under this definition because subdivision (r) of the statute exempts "purchasers" from the definition of "providers."