Dugay v. Brothers' Toyota, Inc.
[…] First, the court must ascertain whether Kohli was operating the vehicle owned by Brothers' as a part of a demonstration or "test drive"; whether he was operating that motor vehicle because his own car was undergoing repairs to be performed by Brothers'; or whether he was awaiting the registration of a vehicle he had already purchased from Brothers'. If any one of these first three criteria has been satisfied, the protections of § 14-60 might apply to the dealer, if at the time the Kohli received the loaner vehicle, Brothers' also had obtained proof that this patron had "liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle," satisfying the second prong of Section 14-60 (a). If Kohli, "the person to whom the dealer or repairer loaned the motor vehicle or the number plate did not, at the time of such loan, have in force any such liability and property damage insurance, such person and such dealer or repairer shall be jointly liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle. . . ." Section 14-60 (a).