Dugay v. Brothers' Toyota, Inc.
[…] Id. Under this analysis, such consideration would be adequate to support the existence of a contractual arrangement between Kohli and the car dealer that would implicate the liability provisions of § 14-154a for Brothers', the "person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him." § 14-154a. Such an inference and conclusion would be well based in fact, and sufficient to overcome Gallant's conclusory statement that "at no time did Darshan Kohli rent or lease the subject vehicle from Brothers' Toyota." Affidavit of Thomas Gallant, dated November 17, 1999, ¶ 13.