Dugay v. Brothers' Toyota, Inc.
[…] (Quotation marks and citation omitted.) Memorandum of Law Supporting Plaintiff's Objection (#115) The court finds that under the circumstances of this case, viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, Kohli's use of the Brothers' vehicle, while awaiting the delivery of his new Camry, clearly supports the existence of a constructive lease situation, permitting the imposition of such liability as is contemplated by § 14-154a.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as to the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

The co-defendant Kohli has not participated in this issue.

While this specific issue has not yet been addressed at the appellate level, the court has paid heed to the cogent elucidation of similar summary judgment issues recently raised before the trial court in Klimaszewski v.