CV 316-050
[…] Because this Court concludes that arguable probable cause exists to support Plaintiffs' arrest, the Court need not differentiate between the responsibilities of Defendants.
In Georgia, a person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree "when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant building [or] structure . . . ." O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1(c). A person commits a criminal trespass "when he or she intentionally damages any property of another without consent of that other person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less . . .," O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21(a), or "when he or she knowingly and without authority [e]nters upon the land or premises of another person . . . for an unlawful purpose," O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21(b)(1).
In the case at bar, Defendants knew the following undisputed facts on the evening of April 27. Officer Wright was called to the area when the alarm system at the MTT had been triggered.