1:20mc27
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j2)(2).
After service, “the judgment debtor may either file a motion to designate exemptions with a schedule of assets or may request, in writing, a hearing before the clerk to claim exemptions.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1603(e)(1). Failure by the judgment debtor to respond within 20 days of service will result in the waiver of statutory exemptions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1603(e)(2). “If the judgment debtor moves to designate exemptions, a copy of the motion and schedule must be served on the judgment creditor as provided in [North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 5].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1603(d). Alternatively, “[i]f the judgment debtor requests a hearing before the clerk to claim exemptions, the clerk must set a hearing date and give notice of the hearing to the judgment debtor and judgment creditor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1603(e)(4).
Within ten days of such hearing or service of the judgment debtor's motion, the judgment creditor may object to the judgment debtor's exemptions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1603(e)(5), resulting in a “hearing by the district court judge, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1603(e)(7). “If the judgment creditor files no objection to the schedule filed by the judgment debtor or claimed at the requested hearing, the clerk must enter an order designating the property allowed by law and scheduled by the judgment debtor as exempt property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1603(e)(6). Thereafter, “[u]pon request of the judgment creditor, the clerk must issue an execution or writ of possession except for exempt property.” Id. Finally, “the debtor's exemption may be modified upon a change of circumstances, by motion in the original exemption proceeding, made by the debtor or anyone interested.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1603(g).
II. Analysis
Under Rule 69, this Court must apply North Carolina law to “[t]he procedure on execution . . . and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution, ” Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1).