No. 03 C 0254
[…] In support of his second argument, defendant cites to 805 ILCS 180/10-10, which provides that "[a] member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager." Monee Nursery, LLC was formed on June 10, 2002. The period for which the plaintiffs have requested an audit is from 1993 to date, predating the formation of the LLC. Accordingly, defendant may be held personally liable for acts occurring between 1993 and June 9, 2002. Defendant's motion to