NO. 4-15-0233
[…] Illinois Education Ass'n v. Illinois State Board of Education, 204 Ill. 2d 456, 463, 791 N.E.2d 522, 527 (2003); see also Lieber v. Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, 176 Ill. 2d 401, 407, 680 N.E.2d 374, 377 (1997) (stating the exceptions to disclosure are to be read narrowly). "If the public body seeks to invoke one of the exemptions in section 7 as grounds for refusing disclosure, it is required to give written notice specifying the particular exemption claimed to authorize the denial." Lieber, 176 Ill. 2d at 408, 680 N.E.2d at 377 (citing 5 ILCS 140/9(b) (West 1994)). Pursuant to section 1.2 of the Act, a "public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt." 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2012); see also 5 ILCS 140/11(f) (West 2012). "Satisfying this burden requires the public body to provide a detailed explanation for asserting the exemptions in order for those reasons to be tested in an adversarial proceeding." State Journal-Register v.