NO. 4-15-0233
[…] ¶ 28 Even assuming the exemption found in section 7(1)(e) of the Act applies, plaintiff argues the Department waived the exemption by "repeatedly disclosing the form during the discovery process." However, the Department did not voluntarily disclose the unredacted form to the Public Access Counselor but was required to do so under section 9.5(c) of the Act. 5 ILCS 140/9.5(c) (West 2012) (requiring that "[w]ithin 7 days after receipt of the request for review, the public body shall provide copies of records requested and shall otherwise fully cooperate with
the Public Access Counselor"). Moreover, the Department specifically informed the Public Access Counselor that the form was only for "your review, and not be released to any other party." Thus, the Department's disclosure did not remove the form's privileged status.
¶ 29 B. Plaintiff's Motions