Hunter v. Midwest Coast Transport, Inc., 400 Mass. 779 (1987).
[…] General Laws c. 175D, § 1, at the time of the employee's claim, set forth the following definition of coverage by the Fund:
(2) "Covered claim," an unpaid claim . . which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies, issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer . . . .
"Covered claim" shall not include any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association . . . ." (emphasis added.)
General Laws, c. 175D, § 5(1), provided in pertinent part:
(1)The Fund shall: (a) be obligated to the extent of the covered claims against the insolvent insurer existing prior to the declaration of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the declaration of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days after the declaration, or before the insured replaces the policy or requests cancellation, if he does so within thirty days of the declaration, but such obligation shall include only that amount of each covered claim which is less than three hundred thousand dollars[.]
On May 17, 1991, the third party suit was settled for $100,000 between the Fund and the Dufresnes, and was approved by the superior court. (Dec. 677.) By operation of the applicable provisions of c. 175D, the settlement agreement extinguished Wausau's $106,321 workers' compensation lien.