06-10-2016
[…] Document Discovery
Defendant's motion seeking to compel Simmons to comply with its discovery demand dated March 13, 2014 is granted to the extent of compelling Simmons to provide an authorization to obtain his driving records and records from Old Hook Medical Associated and Watson Clinic.
CPLR § 3124 allows a court to compel disclosure “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question, or order.” Thus, when a party responds to discovery demands but provides inadequate responses, the proper remedy is a motion to compel pursuant to CPLR § 3124 as opposed a motion to strike or preclude pursuant to CPLR § 3126 (Double Fortune Property Investors Corp. v.