No. 54416.
[…] The previous courts held that the $3,500 payment in March, 1969 was intended to be a final settlement of the plaintiff's claim. In so doing, they rely on the testimony of the defendant adjuster, who testified from his records without (as he expressly noted) any independent recollection.
Therefore, since the present suit was brought within one year of this "last payment", La.R.S. 23:1209, the defendant's exception of prescription was not maintained.
La.R.S. 23:1209 provides: "In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. * * *" (Italics ours.)
We think the previous courts were in error.
The payment could not have been in compromise of the plaintiff's claim, since it was not submitted to the court for approval and since(under the showing made) there was no bona fide dispute as to his disability.