Dufour v. Home Show Mortg. Inc.
[…] Smith v. Jackson, 84 F.3d 1213, 1217 (9th Cir. 1996). However, legal conclusions couched as factual allegations are not given a presumption of truthfulness, and "conclusory allegations of law and unwarranted inferences are not sufficient to defeat a motion to dismiss." Pareto v. FDIC, 139 F.3d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1998).

B. Problematic Theory

Significant portions of Dufour's Complaint are dedicated to the idea that the various assignments involving MERS violated the law. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-420 states that "[a] person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property." Her assertion is that MERS lacked authority to make assignments. Such an assertion has been directly rejected by both the Arizona Supreme Court and the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals. See Hogan v. Wash.