Duffy v. State
[…] Laster, 275 S.W.3d at 521. The offense of kidnapping is a completed offense when a restraint is accomplished and, at any time during the restraint, the defendant forms the "intent to prevent liberation" by one of the two subsets of the mens rea component. See id. at 521; Mason v. State, 905 S.W.2d 570, 575 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).

"Restrain" is defined as "restrict[ing] a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person." PENAL § 20.01(1). "Restraint is 'without consent' if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception." Id. § 20.01(1)(A). The law imposes no minimal requirement for restraint other than the interference with the person's liberty be substantial. Griffin v. State, 491 S.W.3d 771, 775 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).