2021–08196 Index No. 602741/17
[…] The defendant appeals.
Where a contract's material terms are not reasonably definite, the contract is unenforceable (see Toobian v. Golzad, 193 A.D.3d 778, 782, 147 N.Y.S.3d 61 ; 443 Jefferson Holdings, LLC v. Sosa, 174 A.D.3d 486, 487, 104 N.Y.S.3d 199 ). " ‘To be enforceable, a contract for the sale of real property must be evidenced by a writing sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds’ " ( 443 Jefferson Holdings, LLC v. Sosa, 174 A.D.3d at 487, 104 N.Y.S.3d 199, quoting O'Hanlon v. Renwick, 166 A.D.3d 890, 891, 88 N.Y.S.3d 428 ; see General Obligations Law § 5–703[2] ). The statute of frauds provides that "[a] contract for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing" ( General Obligations Law § 5–703[2] ).
"To satisfy the statute of frauds, a memorandum, subscribed by the party to be charged, must designate the parties, identify and describe the subject matter, and state all the essential terms of a complete agreement" ( Best Global Alternative, Ltd. v.