Duffy v. Duffy
[…] Richardson v. Tenn. Bd. of Dentistry, 913 S.W.2d 446, 460 (Tenn. 1995) (quoting Saunders v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville &Davidson Cnty., 214 Tenn. 703, 383 S.W.2d 28, 31 (Tenn. 1964)); see also Mengle Box Co. v. Lauderdale Cty., 144 Tenn. 266, 230 S.W. 963, 966 (1921) ("If the entire merits are disposed of, the decree is final; otherwise not.").

In arguing that his notice of appeal was timely, Husband asserts that no final order existed in this case until the parenting plans were signed by the trial court. The crux of Husband's argument is the requirement in Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-404(a) that "[a]ny final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute divorce . . . shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan[.]" While Husband acknowledges the trial court's repeated statements that it adopted Wife's proposed parenting plans, he argues that the trial court's failure to physically attach a signed copy of the permanent parenting plans or otherwise expressly incorporate the plans into its ruling left its