Duffy v. Duffy
[…] Even if we were to agree with Husband's interpretation of that case, such a restrictive requirement would directly conflict with the dictates of the form Parenting Plan Order promulgated by the administrative office of the courts pursuant to statutory mandate. Indeed, the form Parenting Plan Order specifically notes above the signature line for the Judge or Chancellor that "[t]he judge or chancellor may sign below or, instead, sign a Final Decree or a separate Order incorporating this plan." (Emphasis added).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-404(d) directs that the administrative office of the courts "shall develop a 'parenting plan' form that shall be used consistently by each court within the state that approves parenting plans pursuant to § 36-6-403 or this section on and after July 1, 2005." (footnote omitted).