Duffy v. Duffy
[…] Freeman, 579 S.W.3d 1 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2018); Stricklin v. Stricklin, 490 S.W.3d 8 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015); Rountree v. Rountree, 369 S.W.3d 122 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012); Davidson v. Davidson, No. M2009-01990-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 4629470, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 15, 2010); Massey-Holt v. Holt, 255 S.W.3d 603, 612 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). Notably, after requiring that a trial court incorporate a parenting plan into its divorce decree, the child custody statute provides alternative methods for the trial court to "approve a permanent parenting plan[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(c); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(d) (directing that the parenting plan form created by the administrative office of the court "shall be used consistently by each court within the state that approves parenting plans"). We decline to insert a hyper-technical, prescriptivist requirement into a statute where none exists.

A similar conclusion was reached in Brewer v. Brewer, 869 S.W.2d 928 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993).