Duffy v. ASNY NY, LLC
[…] LR 78-1.

I. Background.

Defendants answered Plaintiffs' complaint while it was pending in the Southern District of California on May 14, 2021. (ECF No. 4). Defendants moved to change venue to the United States District Court for the District of Nevada after settlement was unsuccessful on July 28, 2021. (ECF No. 13). The case was transferred on September 9, 2021. (ECF No. 15). The parties stipulated for Plaintiffs to amend their complaint, which complaint was filed on December 2, 2021. (ECF No. 34). Defendants moved for cost bonds from Plaintiffs on December 13, 2021. (ECF Nos. 35-69). The time for Plaintiffs to respond to Defendants' motion was December 27, 2021. No Plaintiff filed a response.

II. Standard.

Under NRS 18.130(1), “[w]hen a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign corporation, security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant.” NRS 18.130(1). Regarding a demand for security for costs in federal court, the Ninth Circuit has stated that:

There is no specific provision in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to security for costs.