Duffiled v. Barberton
[…] Following a final order, pursuant to R.C. 2505.04, an appeal of an administrative agency proceeding is perfected by filing a written notice in accordance with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission or other instrumentality involved. Roseman v. Village of Reminderville (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 124, 126. R.C. 2505.07 states:

"[a]fter the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days."