Estate of JACK RICHARDS, Deceased. JAMES DUFFER, Petitioner and Appellant, v. NEIL RICHARDS et al., Contestants and Respondents.
[…] Duffer's argument is essentially a request that we reweigh the evidence or reassess the weight or credibility of testimony and assumes Richards actually signed a will or intended the testamentary disposition offered by Duffer. This we decline to do under the standard of review noted above. The burden of proof describing witness duties does not change the outcome here.
Probate Code section 6110 states:
"(a) Except as provided in this part, a will shall be in writing and satisfy the requirements of this section.
"(b) The will shall be signed by one of the following:
"(1) By the testator. . . .
"(2) In the testator's name by some other person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction.
"(3) By a conservator pursuant to a court order to make a will under Section 2580.