No. 40A05-1012-PL-755
[…] (1) three (3) months after the date of the first published notice to creditors; orwhichever is later.
(2) three (3) months after the court has revoked probate of a will, in accordance with IC 29-1-7-21, if the claimant was named as a beneficiary in that revoked will;
But Mary Lou is seeking the return of certain personal property, which she alleges she owned prior to cohabitating with Joe, inherited, or purchased with her own funds during the thirty-five years of cohabitation. Therefore, Mary Lou is not making a "claim" against Joe's Estate, as that term is used in section 29-1-14-1.
Mary Lou's claim for personal property in possession of Joe's Estate is governed by Indiana Code section 29-1-14-21, which states:
When any person claims any interest in any property in the possession of the personal representative adverse to the estate, the person may file, prior to the expiration of three (3) months after the date of the first published notice to creditors, a petition with the court having jurisdiction of the estate setting out the facts concerning such interest, and thereupon the court shall(emphasis added). The use of the term "may" renders section 29-1-14-21 permissive, not mandatory.
cause such notice to be given to such parties as it deems proper, and the case shall be set for trial and tried as in ordinary civil actions.