FREDA J. DUFF-BROWN, et al., Plaintiffs, v. CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO, Defendant.
[…] Fair Housing Council of Riverside County, Inc. v. Riverside Two, 249 F.3d 1132, 1136 (9th Cir. 2001). "'The court must rule on each party's motion on an individual and separate basis, determining, for each side, whether a judgment may be entered in accordance with the Rule 56 standard.' In fulfilling its duty to review each cross-motion separately, the court must review the evidence submitted in support of each cross-motion." Id. (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law
The exemption set forth in section 207(j) provides that certain hospital facilities "shall not be deemed to have violated subsection (a) of this section [requiring overtime pay for hours above 40 in a seven-day period] if, pursuant to an agreement or understanding arrived at between the employer and the employee before performance of the work, a work period of fourteen consecutive days is accepted in lieu of the workweek of seven consecutive days for purposes of overtime computation . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 207(j).
The regulations implementing § 207(j) provide that:
The agreement or understanding between the employer and employee to use the 14-day period for computing overtime . . . may be arrived at directly with the employee or through his representative.