No. CV-19-00206-TUC-JGZ
[…] See Jones, 856 F.2d at 995; Sanchez v. City of Riverside, 596 F.Supp. 193, 195 (C.D. Cal. 1984). The cited cases do not support a determination that Duenas has presented evidence sufficient to support a Monell claim.
C. Duenas's state law claim is barred by A.R.S. § 12-821.01
Before suing a public entity or a public employee, a claimant must file a notice of claim in compliance with Arizona's notice of claim statute, which provides:
Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. The claim shall contain facts sufficient to permit the public entity, public school or public employee to understand the basis on which liability is claimed. The claim shall also contain a specific amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts supporting that amount.