No. CV-19-00206-TUC-JGZ
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-3208(B) ("A person who knowingly operates or maintains a house of prostitution or prostitution enterprise is guilty of a class 5 felony."). A "house of prostitution" is "any building, structure or place that is used for the purpose of prostitution or lewdness or where acts of prostitution occur." A.R.S. § 13-3211(2). A "prostitution enterprise" is defined as "any corporation, partnership, association or other legal entity or any group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity engaged in providing prostitution services." A.R.S. § 13-3211(6). "Operate and maintain" is defined as "to organize, design, perpetuate or control. Operate and maintain includes providing financial support by paying utilities, rent, maintenance costs or advertising costs, supervising activities or work schedules, and directing or furthering the aims of the enterprise." A.R.S. § 13-3211(3).
The term "lewd" is not specifically defined in Arizona statute, but has been held to have an ordinary meaning, including connoting "sexual suggestiveness." State v. Gates, 182 Ariz. 459, 462-63 (Ct.