Duell v. Duell
[…] Significantly, objectant’s expert based his opinion solely on the accountings themselves; he did not look at the underlying books and records, which he stated was "beyond the scope of [his] engagement" to determine the origin of the Due from Duell receivable.

Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act § 2309(4) clearly provides, "commissions payable from income for any given trust year shall be allowed … only from income derived from the trust during that year and shall not be supplied from income on hand in respect of any other trust year." It is undisputed that there is no income from the relevant years to pay objectant’s commissions as co-trustee of his sub-trust.

We have considered the remaining arguments and find them unavailing.


Summaries of

Duell v. Duell

New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
Mar 19, 2024