Duel v. Dounel
[…] Following a court trial, the trial court found in favor of Duel on the cancellation claims, but denied the claims for quiet title and injunctive relief.

II

DISCUSSION

Dounel contends the trial court erred in overruling his demurrer to the amended complaint based on the compulsory counterclaim rule. In reviewing a ruling on a demurrer, "we examine the complaint de novo to determine whether it alleges facts sufficient to state a cause of action under any legal theory, such facts being assumed true for this purpose." (McCall v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 412, 415.)

Section 426.30, subdivision (a), provides that "if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." The phrase "'[r]elated cause of action'" is defined as "a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint." (§ 426.10, subd. (c).)