1:23CV679 1:20 CR412-1
[…] United States v. Williams, 468 Fed.Appx. 343, 346-47 (4th Cir 2012) (citing cases). This fact alone defeats Petitioner's claim.
Second, after Campbell, but before Petitioner's current filing, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit decided United States v. Davis, F. 4th, 2023 WL 4876392 (4th Cir. Aug 1, 2023), in which a defendant argued based on Campbell that S.C. Code § 44-53-375 can be violated by attempted distribution. That statute draws its definition of “distribution” from S.C. Code § 44-53-110(17) which states that it “means to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance.” “Deliver,” in turn is defined by S.C. Code § 44-53-110(10) and includes “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled drug or paraphernalia.” Although “attempted transfer” is included in the definition of “deliver,” the Fourth Circuit reasoned in Davis that an attempted transfer is a completed delivery which, in turn, is a completed, as opposed to attempted, distribution.