Dudley v. State
[…] Specifically, Appellant contends that he was entitled to a continuance because he was surprised by the State's notice and that the notice completely changed his trial strategy and the complexion of the case as it related to the calculation of punishment.

The Texas Legislature has set out the requirements for a motion for a continuance in Articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Anderson v. State, 301 S.W.3d 276, 278-79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Article 29.03 states that "[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. 29.03 (West 2006); Anderson, 301 S.W.3d at 279. Article 29.08 provides that "[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance."