Dudek v. Milford Professional
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 52-557g. Statutes, therefore, can affect an individual condominium unit owner's liability as recognized in an American Law Reports annotation which states in part: "The question of tort liability with respect to condominiums depends primarily on the particular organizational structure governing the specific condominium involved and the applicable statutory provisions." (Emphasis added.) Annot., 39 A.L.R.4th 98, 100 (1985).

General Statutes § 52-557g provides in relative part "Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge . . . owes no duty of care to keep the land . . . safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes . . .

"There are two distinct statutory schemes governing condominiums in Connecticut.