Dudek v. Milford Professional
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mercado v. Giesing, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 04 5100009 (January 30, 2006, Devine, J.); see also General Statutes §§ 47-201, 47-214, 47-219; Willow Springs Condominium Ass'n., Inc. v. Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 4 n. 1, 717 A.2d 77 (1998).

Both the Condominium Act and COIA limit a unit owner's liability for damages for injuries that arise in connection with common elements. General Statutes § 47-75(c) provides in relevant part: "Except in proportion to his percentage interest in the common elements, no unit owner . . . shall be personally liable for . . . damages resulting from injuries arising upon or in connection with the common elements, solely by virtue of his ownership of a percentage interest therein . . ." General Statutes § 47-253(a) provides: "A unit owner is not liable, solely by reason of being a unit owner, for injury or damage arising out of the condition or use of the common elements."