No. AAN-CV-05-5000285
[…] Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 4 n. 1, 717 A.2d 77 (1998). Both the Condominium Act and CIOA limit a unit owner's liability for damages for injuries that arise in connection with common elements. General Statutes § 47-75(c) provides in relevant part: "Except in proportion to his percentage interest in the common elements, no unit owner . . . shall be personally liable for . . . damages resulting from injuries arising upon or in connection with the common elements, solely by virtue of his ownership of a percentage interest therein . . ." General Statutes § 47-253(a) provides: "A unit owner is not liable, solely by reason of being a unit owner, for injury or damage arising out of the condition or use of the common elements." Accordingly, the extent of an individual condominium unit owner's liability depends on whether § 47-75(c) of the Condominium Act or § 47-253(a) of COIA applies.