No. HDSP-150182
[…] The defendant argues in his memorandum of law that the "never had a right or privilege to occupy" grounds set forth in § 47a-23(a)(2) is "an" exception to the requirement of a landlord tenant relationship but a "very specific one." The court does not agree with the implication in the defendant's argument.
A cursory reading of General Statutes § 47a-23 reveals the flaws in his argument. General Statutes § 47a-23 sets forth the grounds for the commencement of summary process actions. In the case where a rental agreement or lease exists, subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of General Statutes § 47a-23 provides, in relevant part: "(1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time; (B) by reason of any expressed stipulation therein; (C) violation of the rental agreement or lease or of any rules or regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9 or 21-70; (D) nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential property in section 47a-15a or 21-83; (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property; (F) violation of section 47a-11 or subsection (b) of section 21-82; (G) nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15 or 21-80." Subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of § 47a-23 authorizes a summary process action to be brought "when such premises, or any part thereof, is occupied by one who never had a right or privilege to occupy such premises." Subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of § 47a-23 authorizes a summary process action to be brought "when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated." Subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of § 47a-23 authorizes a summary process action "when an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a tenant is authorized under subsection (b) of section 47a-23c for any of the following reasons: (A) Refusal to agree to a fair and equitable rent increase, as defined in subsection (c) of section 47a-23c, (B) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from the housing market, or (C) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit as such landlord's principal residence." Subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of § 47a-23 authorizes a summary process action "when a farm employee, as described in section 47a-30, or a domestic servant, caretaker, manager or other employee, as described in subsection (b) of section 47a-36, occupies such premises furnished by the employer and fails to vacate such premises after employment is terminated by such employee or the employer or after such employee fails to report for employment, such owner or lessor, or such owner's or lessor's legal representative, or such owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy." (Italics added).
In setting forth the grounds for the commencement of summary process actions, § 47a-23 differentiates between the terms "tenant" and "one" and clearly permits summary process actions absent a landlord tenant relationship in situations other than § 47a-23(a)(2).