NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Whether primary or secondary claims, Duclos obtained both injunctive and monetary relief; the Homeowners Association, on the other hand, obtained no affirmative relief of any sort against Duclos “whether by settlement or collateral action.”
The Homeowners Association also contends, notwithstanding Duclos’s monetary recovery, the court had discretion to deny him costs because the amount of his monetary recovery could have been rendered in a limited civil case. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1033, subd. (a) [“[c]osts or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case... where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case”].) That section is inapplicable, however, because Duclos also obtained a permanent injunction against the Homeowners Association, a remedy he could not have obtained in a limited civil case. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd.